Return to Page A A A A M L XL

Privacy Policy

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team carries out rescues of, and searches for, members of the public and provides support to statutory services such as police, fire and ambulance services. We are an independent charity and a member of Mountain Rescue England and Wales.

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team takes the security and privacy of your data seriously. We gather and use information or ‘data’ about people who make financial donations to the Team, supply goods or services, purchase merchandise via our website, request information about team activities and take part in our events.

This policy applies to all personal data whether it is stored electronically, on paper or in other formats.

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team intends to comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘2018 Act’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) in respect of data privacy and security. This notice explains how Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team will collect, hold and process your information and explains your rights as a data subject.

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of your personal data. This means that we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data.

Our contact details

Name: Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team

Address: c/o Civic Centre, Rotary Way, Stone Cross, Northallerton, DL6 2UU

E-mail: secretary@clevelandmrt.org.uk

Website: www.clevelandmrt.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team currently collects and processes data from donors, customers and other contacts. It can include:

Donations, Purchases and Events

Other

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team collects and processes is provided to us directly by you when you:

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team also receives personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team collects and uses donor, customer and other contact data for the following reasons:

Donations, Purchases and Events

Other

Confidentiality

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team treats your contact with us as confidential unless there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else. In this instance, we may have to pass this information onto a third party:

Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK. Other than as set out in this policy, or as required by law, Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team will not lend, sell or hire your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your personal data with our trusted service providers who processes your personal data on our behalf or for the maintenance of the Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team’s IT systems.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team’s website contains links to other websites.  Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How we use cookies

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team uses cookies to give you a more personalised web service. You can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser’s cache (history).

How we store your personal information

The information you give us will be held securely by Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team will only hold data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights to information about what personal data Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team processes, how and on what basis including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

In most situations Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team will not rely on your consent as a lawful ground to process your data. If we do however request your consent to the processing of your personal data for any reasons beyond those stated above, we will discuss this with you. You have the right not to consent or to withdraw your consent later.

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request (‘SAR’), or to withdraw your consent, please contact us at Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team, c/o Civic Centre, Rotary Way, Stone Cross, Northallerton, DL6 2UU or secretary@clevelandmrt.org.uk.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team has one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team’s use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team, c/o Civic Centre, Rotary Way, Stone Cross, Northallerton, DL6 2UU or secretary@clevelandmrt.org.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team has used your data.

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team is registered with the ICO our registration number is ZA341068

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk         ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

Privacy Policy Changes

Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 01/03/2021.