Menu
Header Image

Survival 2018

Congratulations to all who competed in the 2018 Survival Challenge

One of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team’s major fund raising events, the Cleveland Survival, took place on Saturday March 24th 2018. The event involved competitors (walkers or runners) navigating their way around a circular route across the North York Moors. The event starts from a different location every year and the entrants can select from a short or long about course.

(video courtesy of Gary Clarke Photography)

The 2018 event started in the village of Great Ayton and took in parts of the Esk Valley, Danby and Castleton before ending at the Woman Institute Hall in Great Ayton.  Weather on the day was perfect and the going underfoot somewhat heavy.  Thanks to all the support team for their efforts in organising an amazing event and delivering delicious food at the finish line.

Click here to view the full gallery

300 members of the public from all over the country turned up to take part in the event that this year.

2018’s event was the 35th “Survival” that the rescue team has organised.  Again at this years event many familiar faces appeared to take part and the team had a historic event with 3 generations of team land rovers being photographed on the moors. 

Event Results

  • Short route
    Position Race Number First Name Surname M/F Time Taken
    1 220 Simon Greenwell Male 02:33:00
    2 251 Kevin Mcloughlin Male 03:32:00
    3 273 Fiona Brannan Female 03:37:00
    4 298 Jen Milsom Female 03:38:00
    5 294 Andrew Shankster Male 03:43:00
    6 299 Richard Cumbor Male 03:49:00
    7 188 Hiede Coates Female 04:09:00
    8 198 Robert Lillie Male 04:09:00
    9 94 Joe Williams Male 04:21:00
    10 117 Paula Wilson Female 04:21:00
    11 259 Ian Morris Male 04:23:00
    12 112 Maria Jennison Female 04:23:00
    13 281 Nigel Wright Male 04:24:00
    14 282 Jeneba Hampshire Wright Female 04:24:00
    15 283 Maya Hampshire Wright Female 04:24:00
    16 180 Eve Locker Female 04:32:00
    17 181 Jack Locker Male 04:32:00
    18 255 Nick Coombes Male 04:32:00
    19 278 John Bamford Male 04:32:00
    20 101 Joe Leadley Male 04:36:00
    21 102 Sam Leadley Male 04:38:00
    22 8 Nigel Stephenson Male 05:04:00
    23 274 Abbie Hull Female 05:07:00
    24 275 Claire Norman Female 05:07:00
    25 276 Jamie Norman Male 05:07:00
    26 89 Louise Milne Female 05:09:00
    27 88 Yvonne Storey Female 05:12:00
    28 90 Nina Fitzsimons Female 05:12:00
    29 91 Louise Byass Female 05:12:00
    30 99 Jane Swain Female 05:12:00
    31 100 Andrea Foster Female 05:12:00
    32 9 Gillian Havis Female 05:14:00
    33 50 Melanie Padgham Female 05:16:00
    34 187 David Parke Male 05:16:00
    35 271 Sue Louth Female 05:16:00
    36 113 Clare Canty Female 05:19:00
    37 114 Catherine Canty Female 05:19:00
    38 70 Terry Brunton Male 05:53:00
    39 196 Rachel Cole Female 06:07:00
    40 197 Robert Thomas Male 06:07:00
    41 218 Emma Dyson Female 06:14:00
    42 221 Sally Dyson Female 06:14:00
    43 238 Bill Heenan Male 06:14:00
    44 239 Philip Grimwood Male 06:14:00
    45 229 Jenny De Grandis Female 06:22:00
    46 230 Aldo De Grandis Male 06:22:00
    47 222 Clifford Medley Male 06:32:00
    48 128 Tracy Donaldson Female 06:34:00
    49 129 Tony Ord Male 06:34:00
    50 47 Glyn West Male 06:38:00
    51 92 Mark Edwards Male 06:38:00
    52 223 Steve Hutchinson Male 06:38:00
    53 224 Len Small Male 06:38:00
    54 261 Ken Shutt Male 06:51:00
    55 262 Joe Shutt Male 06:51:00
    56 234 Mark Jenkins Male 07:01:00
    57 246 Teresa Bertran Female 07:16:00
    58 253 Tatia Engelmore Female 07:16:00
    59 292 Martin Colborn Male 07:24:00
    60 293 Victoria Colborn Female 07:24:00
    61 284 Carl Atterton Male 07:37:00
    62 285 Neil Heaton Male 07:37:00
    63 190 Dave Kish Male 07:48:00
    64 191 Rachael Kish Female 07:48:00
    65 226 Bridget Holmstrom Female 07:51:00
    66 235 Emily Bentley Female 07:51:00
    67 147 Karen Davis Female 07:53:00
    68 148 Richard Davis Male 07:53:00
    69 48 Sonja Gerber Female 08:07:00
    70 49 Helen Graham Female 08:07:00
    71 165 Christopher Halpin Male 08:07:00
    72 166 Lauren Ireland Female 08:07:00
    73 286 Shaun Rutherford Male 08:09:00
    74 200 Simon Leck Male 08:18:00
    75 18 Luke Bridge Male 08:59:00
    76 19 Dave Sills Male 08:59:00
    77 20 Amarjit Singh Male 08:59:00
    78 21 Samantha Parrish Female 08:59:00
    79 22 Jeremy Simpson Male 08:59:00
    80 23 James Parrish Male 08:59:00
    81 240 Mark James Male 09:36:00
    82 241 Chris Tarry Male 09:36:00
      97 Ben Walker Male DNF
      98 Sophie Bennison Female DNF
      131 Nik Sutton-Haigh Female DNF
      132 Les Sutton-Haigh Male DNF
      133 Di Foster Female DNF
  • Long Route
    Finish Position Race Number First Name Surname M/F Time Taken
    1 42 Martin Perry Male 05:16:00
    2 73 Kevin Barron Male 05:19:00
    3 64 Tom Shelton Male 05:54:00
    4 260 Richard Clark Male 06:04:00
    5 288 Jim Bennett Male 06:06:00
    6 145 Andrew Price Male 06:10:00
    7 78 Michael Quinn Male 06:26:00
    8 228 Carmine De Grandis Male 07:08:00
    9 201 James Snell Male 07:09:00
    10 287 Matt Hutchinson Male 07:15:00
    11 232 Steven Garlick Male 07:16:00
    12 236 Nicholas Cousins Male 07:16:00
    13 105 Ian Ellmore Male 07:23:00
    14 183 Bill Sawyer Male 07:25:00
    15 184 Adam Smith Male 07:25:00
    16 79 Lucy Tulloch Female 07:28:00
    17 81 Alistair Edge Male 07:37:00
    18 82 Matthew Marks Male 07:37:00
    19 247 Martin Dietrich Male 07:42:00
    20 248 Lydia Dietrich Female 07:42:00
    21 249 Marc Mason Male 07:42:00
    22 120 Andrew Morton Male 07:53:00
    23 121 Tristan Sillars Male 07:53:00
    24 65 David Thompson Male 08:01:00
    25 68 Annette Clarke Female 08:01:00
    26 69 Charles Bogg Male 08:01:00
    27 170 Matthew Horner Male 08:06:00
    28 172 Ben Harrison Male 08:06:00
    29 252 Mark Chryssanthou Male 08:18:00
    30 250 Richard Wilson Male 08:19:00
    31 263 Rob Cripps Male 08:19:00
    32 206 Jonathan Copestake Male 08:22:00
    33 300 David Wotton Male 08:24:00
    34 51 Alan Hold Male 08:32:00
    35 71 Matthew Wigmore Male 08:32:00
    36 72 Kristian Marley Male 08:32:00
    37 289 Lucia Minto Female 08:41:00
    38 151 Matt Shingleton Male 08:43:00
    39 156 Paul Hindmarch Male 08:43:00
    40 108 Joanne Sanderson Female 08:52:00
    41 109 Chris Pullan Male 08:52:00
    42 111 Stephan Overty Male 08:52:00
    43 1 Richard Rigby Male 08:55:00
    44 2 Carolyn Rigby Female 08:55:00
    45 7 Gerry Orchard Male 08:58:00
    46 41 Miles Sharp Male 09:04:00
    47 219 Darren Baker Male 09:08:00
    48 6 Julie Bushell Female 09:10:00
    49 266 Ryan Noordally Male 09:13:00
    50 268 Dan Graham Male 09:13:00
    51 217 Ray Crabbe Male 09:18:00
    52 104 John Somers Male 09:23:00
    53 161 Mark Christie Male 09:23:00
    54 162 Don Axtell Male 09:23:00
    55 177 David Heggarty Male 09:23:00
    56 233 Laura Axtell Female 09:23:00
    57 272 Emma Dent Female 09:30:00
    58 290 Paul Hadley Male 09:30:00
    59 153 Jo Barrett Female 09:33:00
    60 154 Dee Bouderba Female 09:33:00
    61 124 Rebecca King Female 09:36:00
    62 125 Amanda Dean Female 09:36:00
    63 163 Nigel Coates Male 09:40:00
    64 279 Chris Gill Male 09:40:00
    65 280 Mick White Male 09:40:00
    66 93 Trev Daniel Male 09:46:00
    67 95 Philip Musson Male 09:46:00
    68 52 John O'Boyle Male 09:50:00
    69 67 Alan Hindmarsh Male 09:50:00
    70 225 David Riches Male 10:00:00
    71 213 Barbara Beveridge Female 10:02:00
    72 215 Debbie Wilson Female 10:02:00
    73 16 Ruth Murton Female 10:10:00
    74 17 Steve Murton Male 10:10:00
    75 30 Roger Coates Male 10:10:00
    76 32 Dean Middleton Male 10:10:00
    77 33 Michaela Hanna Female 10:10:00
    78 35 Lydia Donegan Female 10:10:00
    79 277 James Moore Male 10:10:00
    80 25 Danielle King Female 10:12:00
    81 27 Alan Kirkland Male 10:12:00
    82 256 Stewart Wisbey Male 10:13:00
    83 257 Kay Woodhouse Female 10:13:00
    84 31 Jennie Rumble Female 10:13:00
    85 244 Todd Fallesen Male 10:14:00
    86 245 Iris Lueke Female 10:14:00
    87 28 Lisa Heath Female 10:15:00
    88 34 Deian Roberrts Male 10:16:00
    89 24 Mark Airey Male 10:18:00
    90 15 Rob Tetley Male 10:23:00
    91 26 Sandi Jenkinson Female 10:24:00
    92 29 John Burbridge Male 10:24:00
    93 134 Dan Kidd Male 10:26:00
    94 135 Linda Chilton Female 10:26:00
    95 137 Nicky Francis Female 10:27:00
    96 138 Martin Shutt Male 10:27:00
    97 13 Anthony Scott Male 10:28:00
    98 205 Sid Bollands Male 10:28:00
    99 269 Derek Birtwhistle Male 10:28:00
    100 270 Anna Birtwhistle Female 10:28:00
    101 14 Malcolm Reid Male 10:34:00
    102 3 Ged Dixon Male 10:35:00
    103 155 Jason Woodruff Male 10:37:00
    104 5 Baird Cross Male 10:39:00
    105 116 Ian Scott Male 10:51:00
    106 176 Lee Hyndman Male 10:52:00
    107 178 Rob Smith Male 10:52:00
    108 242 David Christie Male 10:52:00
    109 243 Mark Simpson Male 10:52:00
    110 258 Rob Lacy Male 10:52:00
    111 173 Keith Turland Male 10:54:00
    112 185 Vaughn Davies Male 10:54:00
    113 227 Tony Baldock Male 11:08:00
    114 231 Matthew Gibb Male 11:08:00
    115 56 Richard Cook Male 11:12:00
    116 59 Jago Wallace Male 11:12:00
    117 60 James Boyle Male 11:12:00
    118 10 John Adamson Male 11:13:00
    119 169 Robert Bulmer Male 11:13:00
    120 211 Andrew Stevenson Male 11:13:00
    121 254 Linda Kreslina Female 11:13:00
    122 202 Colin Clapton Male 11:16:00
    123 203 David Clapton Male 11:16:00
    124 74 Sam Ward Male 11:17:00
    125 75 James Coverdale Male 11:17:00
    126 123 John Turner Male 11:17:00
    127 192 Paul Rogerson Male 11:19:00
    128 140 Adrian Barnes Male 11:28:00
    129 76 John Wigens Male 11:35:00
    130 212 Nicholas Granville Male 11:35:00
    131 141 Kenny Kermode Male 11:37:00
    132 142 Neil Cook Male 11:37:00
    133 143 Craig Edwards Male 11:37:00
    134 144 Ryan Tooth Male 11:37:00
    135 44 Peter Finney Male 12:02:00
    136 45 Tom Finney Male 12:02:00
    137 214 Tony Roberts Male 12:02:00
      53 Victoria Dennny Female DNF
      54 Paul Denny Male DNF
      55 Joe Denny Male DNF
      4 Bill Harker Male DNF
      12 Chris Stamp Male DNF
      46 Ben Atkinson Male DNF
      62 Tony Walton Male DNF
      63 Angela Walton Female DNF
      77 Amanda Wigens Female DNF
      84 Becky Smith Female DNF
      87 Claire Eyre Female DNF
      103 Craig Atkinson Male DNF
      106 Andrew Hodgson Male DNF
      110 Sarah Harrison Female DNF
      118 Alastair Waite Male DNF
      130 Sheamus Fitzgerald Male DNF
      136 Richard Hore Male DNF
      139 Jay Brooks Male DNF
      157 Stephen Mitchinson Male DNF
      158 Joel Mitchinson Male DNF
      159 Ian Gordon Male DNF
      160 Matt Oliver Male DNF
      164 Pauline Leyshon Female DNF
      167 Sophie Whisson Female DNF
      168 Oliver Henson Male DNF
      174 Jane Lawson Female DNF
      175 Darren Gilraine Male DNF
      179 David Wilson Male DNF
      182 Joe Avery Male DNF
      186 Mary Carrick Female DNF
      189 Dennis Barr Male DNF
      193 Amy Davies Female DNF
      194 Sian Davies Female DNF
      195 Tim Wood Male DNF
      199 Jonathan Walker Male DNF
      207 Lee Rodgers Male DNF
      208 Michael Long Male DNF
      209 Matt Calder Male DNF
      210 Adam Potts Male DNF
      216 James Barker Male DNF
      267 Paul Brown Male DNF
      291 Stephen Metcalfe Male DNF
      295 Melissa Smith Female DNF
      296 Alasdair McWilliam Male DNF
      297 Paul Bonomini Male DNF
stay safe
page footer